Difference between revisions of "HPL1/Glossary"
< HPL1
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Iamrealife (talk | contribs) m (→General) |
Iamrealife (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''*.lnt''' | |'''*.lnt''' | ||
| − | |[[HPL1/Content_Creation_Chapter_3#3.3.4_Light_Entity_file|Light Entity]], an XML file that displys an image file to be casted by a spotlight in the game world. | + | |[[HPL1/Content_Creation_Chapter_3#3.3.4_Light_Entity_file|Light Entity]], an XML file that displys an image file to be casted by a spotlight in the game world, these files can only be created manually. |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:28, 8 April 2023
This page explains words and terms which have a unique meaning to the engine.
General
| Static | An in-game object which is used only for physics collissions. They can't be influenced by scripts nor be interacted with. |
| Entity | An in-game object with configurable parameters and custom physics bodies. |
| Reference | An item referencing a valid Entity file to be used within the game's engine. All entities in your 3D editor must begin with _ref_ |
| Item | A type of entity which can be collected and added to the player's inventory. |
| Area | Invisible in-game cuboid which marks 3D space. Used for a variety of things based on the type. |
| Script | Written code which determines what happens in a map. This includes events, puzzles, music, and more. |
| Stick | Areas that act as glue towards entities in the game world. The entities will stay in place until interacted with again. |
| Link | Start Locator for the player. This can also be a link between two Starting Positions in a single map. |
| Node | Navigation points for character entities. |
| Portal | Special type of handler for what room (or sector) is currently being rendered in-game. A way to optimize ones map better. |
File extensions
| *.hps | Howard Phillip Script, this is where you make the magic happen with the help of AngelScript. |
| *.ent | Entity, objects that can be interacted with, these files can only be created manually. |
| *.hud | Heads-Up Display, defines items that the player can wield and holster, these files can only be created manually. |
| *.ps | Particle System, displays cool little effects like fog and electrical sparking etc. |
| *.bnt | Billboard Entity, gives your map a little more life with some lightrays and whatnot, these files can only be created manually. |
| *.snt | Sound Entity, stores information on what audio file to play, how many audio files to play and whether or not they loop and so forth. |
| *.lang | Language, contains in-game messages, item descriptions, etc. |
| *.beam | Beam, defines things such as laser beams, these files can only be created manually. |
| *.cfg | Configuration, used to define various settings. |
| *.mat | Material, contains information on texture as well as the type used for it including transparency information. |
| *.lnt | Light Entity, an XML file that displys an image file to be casted by a spotlight in the game world, these files can only be created manually. |