Difference between revisions of "HPL1/Glossary"
< HPL1
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Iamrealife (talk | contribs) |
Iamrealife (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|'''*.hps''' | |'''*.hps''' | ||
| − | |Howard Phillip Script, this is where you make the magic happen with the help of AngelScript. | + | |[[HPL1/Script_Reference|Howard Phillip Script]], this is where you make the magic happen with the help of AngelScript. |
|- | |- | ||
|'''*.ent''' | |'''*.ent''' | ||
| − | |Entity, objects that can be interacted with, these files can only be created manually. | + | |[[HPL1/Content_Creation_Chapter_6|Entity]], objects that can be interacted with, these files can only be created manually. |
|- | |- | ||
|'''*.hud''' | |'''*.hud''' | ||
| − | |Heads-Up Display, defines items that the player can wield and holster, these files can only be created manually. | + | |[[HPL1/Content_Creation_Chapter_9|Heads-Up Display]], defines items that the player can wield and holster, these files can only be created manually. |
|- | |- | ||
|'''*.ps''' | |'''*.ps''' | ||
| − | |Particle System, displays cool little effects like fog and electrical sparking etc. | + | |[[HPL1/Editors/Particle_Editor|Particle System]], displays cool little effects like fog and electrical sparking etc. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |'''*. | + | |'''*.bnt''' |
| − | |Billboard, gives your map a little more life with some lightrays and whatnot, these files can only be created manually. | + | |[[HPL1/Content_Creation_Chapter_3#3.12_Billboards|Billboard Entity]], gives your map a little more life with some lightrays and whatnot, these files can only be created manually. |
|- | |- | ||
|'''*.snt''' | |'''*.snt''' | ||
| − | |Sound Entity, stores information on what audio file to play, how many audio files to play and whether or not they loop and so forth. | + | |[[HPL1/Content_Creation_Chapter_5#5.7_Sound|Sound Entity]], stores information on what audio file to play, how many audio files to play and whether or not they loop and so forth. |
|- | |- | ||
|'''*.lang''' | |'''*.lang''' | ||
| − | |Language, contains in-game messages, item descriptions, etc. | + | |[[HPL1/Content_Creation_Chapter_5#5.8_Translation|Language]], contains in-game messages, item descriptions, etc. |
|- | |- | ||
|'''*.beam''' | |'''*.beam''' | ||
| − | |Beam, defines things such as laser beams, these files can only be created manually. | + | |[[HPL1/Content_Creation_Chapter_3#3.13_Beams|Beam]], defines things such as laser beams, these files can only be created manually. |
|- | |- | ||
|'''*.cfg''' | |'''*.cfg''' | ||
| − | |Configuration, used to define various settings. | + | |[[HPL1/Content_Creation_Chapter_7|Configuration]], used to define various settings. |
|- | |- | ||
|'''*.mat''' | |'''*.mat''' | ||
| − | |Material, contains information on texture as well as the type used for it including transparency information. | + | |[[HPL1/Content_Creation_Chapter_4|Material]], contains information on texture as well as the type used for it including transparency information. |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |'''*.lnt''' | ||
| + | |[[HPL1/Content_Creation_Chapter_3#3.3.4_Light_Entity_file|Light Entity]], an XML file that displys an image file to be casted by a spotlight in the game world. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:00, 29 March 2023
This page explains words and terms which have a meaning unique to the engine.
General
| Static object | An in-game object which is used only for physics collissions. They can't be influenced by scripts nor be interacted with. |
| Entity | An in-game object with configurable parameters and custom physics bodies. |
| Item | A type of entity which can be collected and added to the player's inventory. |
| Area | Invisible in-game cuboid which marks 3D space. Used for a variety of things based on the type. |
| Script | Written code which determines what happens in a map. This includes events, puzzles, music, and more. |
File extensions
| *.hps | Howard Phillip Script, this is where you make the magic happen with the help of AngelScript. |
| *.ent | Entity, objects that can be interacted with, these files can only be created manually. |
| *.hud | Heads-Up Display, defines items that the player can wield and holster, these files can only be created manually. |
| *.ps | Particle System, displays cool little effects like fog and electrical sparking etc. |
| *.bnt | Billboard Entity, gives your map a little more life with some lightrays and whatnot, these files can only be created manually. |
| *.snt | Sound Entity, stores information on what audio file to play, how many audio files to play and whether or not they loop and so forth. |
| *.lang | Language, contains in-game messages, item descriptions, etc. |
| *.beam | Beam, defines things such as laser beams, these files can only be created manually. |
| *.cfg | Configuration, used to define various settings. |
| *.mat | Material, contains information on texture as well as the type used for it including transparency information. |
| *.lnt | Light Entity, an XML file that displys an image file to be casted by a spotlight in the game world. |