Difference between revisions of "HPL2/game.cfg"
< HPL2
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
|MaxPrevSpeedsSaved||The maximum amount of previous speeds to keep track of when calculating average speed | |MaxPrevSpeedsSaved||The maximum amount of previous speeds to keep track of when calculating average speed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |AutoKillYPos||The Y | + | |AutoKillYPos||The Y coordinate position in the level to automatically kill the player at if they pass |
|- | |- | ||
|FlashbackRadialBlurSize||The size of the radial blur effect applied during flashbacks | |FlashbackRadialBlurSize||The size of the radial blur effect applied during flashbacks | ||
| Line 260: | Line 260: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border=1 | {| class="wikitable sortable" border=1 | ||
| − | |GrabMaxForce||Maximum force applied to | + | |GrabMaxForce||Maximum force applied to the held grab object |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GrabMaxTorque|| | + | |GrabMaxTorque||Maximum torque applied to the held grab object |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GrabMaxAngularSpeed||Maximum angular speed for | + | |GrabMaxAngularSpeed||Maximum angular speed for held grab object |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GrabMinSlowPlayerMass|| | + | |GrabMinSlowPlayerMass||The minimum mass to slow the player when holding a grab object |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GrabMaxSlowPlayerMass|| | + | |GrabMaxSlowPlayerMass||The maximum mass to slow the player when holding a grab object |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GrabMinSlowPlayerMul|| | + | |GrabMinSlowPlayerMul||The minimum multiplier to slow the player by when holding a grab object (scales with object mass) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GrabMaxLeaveAngularSpeed|| | + | |GrabMaxLeaveAngularSpeed||The maximum angular speed to apply to a grab object when dropping it |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GrabMaxLeaveLinearSpeed|| | + | |GrabMaxLeaveLinearSpeed||The maximum linear speed to apply to a grab object when dropping it |
|- | |- | ||
|PushMaxSpeedWalk||The maximum amount of force applied to a push object while walking | |PushMaxSpeedWalk||The maximum amount of force applied to a push object while walking | ||
| Line 288: | Line 288: | ||
|PushForceCrouch||The amount of force applied to a push object while crouching | |PushForceCrouch||The amount of force applied to a push object while crouching | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |PushYawRange|| | + | |PushYawRange||The range of the yaw limit when pushing |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |PushPitchMinRange|| | + | |PushPitchMinRange||The minimum pitch range when pushing |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |PushPitchMaxRange|| | + | |PushPitchMaxRange||The maximum pitch range when pushing |
|- | |- | ||
|PushMaxForce||Maximum amount of force applied when pushing | |PushMaxForce||Maximum amount of force applied when pushing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MoveToMouseAddFactor|| | + | |MoveToMouseAddFactor||The multiplier for the amount the mouse is moved by when moving a slide object, wheel, lever, or swing door |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MoveMaxForce||Maximum amount of | + | |MoveMaxForce||Maximum amount of torque applied when moving a wheel, lever, or swing door |
|- | |- | ||
|SlideMaxForce||Maximum amount of force applied to a slide object | |SlideMaxForce||Maximum amount of force applied to a slide object | ||
| Line 348: | Line 348: | ||
|CameraPosAdd||The position of the camera on the player (X, Y, Z) | |CameraPosAdd||The position of the camera on the player (X, Y, Z) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |CameraSmoothPosNum|| | + | |CameraSmoothPosNum||The maximum amount of smoothed camera positions to keep track of |
|- | |- | ||
|AccurateClimbing||Whether climbing on ladders should be accurate | |AccurateClimbing||Whether climbing on ladders should be accurate | ||
| Line 432: | Line 432: | ||
|StartSwayMaxSanity||The maximum amount of sanity before the swaying sanity effect plays | |StartSwayMaxSanity||The maximum amount of sanity before the swaying sanity effect plays | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |SwayMaxSavedPositions|| | + | |SwayMaxSavedPositions||The maximum amount of sway (pitch and yaw) positions to keep track of |
|- | |- | ||
|SanityLowLimit||The amount of sanity below which is considered having low sanity | |SanityLowLimit||The amount of sanity below which is considered having low sanity | ||
| Line 446: | Line 446: | ||
== Player_Lantern == | == Player_Lantern == | ||
| − | + | The main properties of the lantern light actually come from a light entity attached to the lantern model itself, not the entries here. | |
{| class="wikitable sortable" border=1 | {| class="wikitable sortable" border=1 | ||
!Parameter!!Functionality | !Parameter!!Functionality | ||
| Line 452: | Line 452: | ||
|Color||The color of the lantern light (red, green, blue, alpha) | |Color||The color of the lantern light (red, green, blue, alpha) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Radius||The radius of the lantern light | + | |Radius||The radius of the lantern light<br>0.0001 by default, making it too small to be visible |
|- | |- | ||
|Gobo||The gobo file for the lantern light | |Gobo||The gobo file for the lantern light | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |LocalOffset|| | + | |LocalOffset||The offset of the lantern light relative to the camera |
|- | |- | ||
|TurnOnSound||The sound for enabling the lantern | |TurnOnSound||The sound for enabling the lantern | ||
| Line 470: | Line 470: | ||
|LowerOilSpeed||The speed at which the oil is drained from the lantern | |LowerOilSpeed||The speed at which the oil is drained from the lantern | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FadeLightOilAmount||The level of oil at which to fade the lantern | + | |FadeLightOilAmount||The level of oil at which to fade the lantern light |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 520: | Line 520: | ||
|RunForwardMul||The forwards running multiplier | |RunForwardMul||The forwards running multiplier | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |RunBackwardMul||The backwards running | + | |RunBackwardMul||The backwards running multiplier |
|- | |- | ||
|RunSidewayMul||The sideways running multiplier | |RunSidewayMul||The sideways running multiplier | ||
| Line 536: | Line 536: | ||
|InAirSidewayMul||The multiplier for moving sideways while in mid-air | |InAirSidewayMul||The multiplier for moving sideways while in mid-air | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MaxJumpCount|| | + | |MaxJumpCount||The maximum amount of time the jump button can be held down before jumping is stopped |
|- | |- | ||
|JumpStartForce||The force applied when jumping | |JumpStartForce||The force applied when jumping | ||
| Line 560: | Line 560: | ||
|RunMaxBobSpeed||The maximum speed of bobbing while running | |RunMaxBobSpeed||The maximum speed of bobbing while running | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GroundBounceSize|| | + | |GroundBounceSize||The amount to bounce the camera when hitting the ground after falling |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GroundBounceSpeed|| | + | |GroundBounceSpeed||The speed at which the camera bounces when hitting the ground after falling |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MinHitGroundBounceSpeed|| | + | |MinHitGroundBounceSpeed||The minimum falling speed to do a ground bounce on landing |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 574: | Line 574: | ||
|CheckUpdatesPerSecond||The amount of updates per second while climbing | |CheckUpdatesPerSecond||The amount of updates per second while climbing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ClimbLedgeCheckDistForward|| | + | |ClimbLedgeCheckDistForward||The distance forward of the player to start the ledge check |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ClimbLedgeCheckDistFromTop|| | + | |ClimbLedgeCheckDistFromTop||The distance above the player's feet to start the ledge check |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ClimbLedgeCheckDistTopToEnd|| | + | |ClimbLedgeCheckDistTopToEnd||The distance to the end position of the ledge check |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |CheckMaxPushDist|| | + | |CheckMaxPushDist||The maximum distance to move the player when climbing a ledge |
|- | |- | ||
|HeadMoveSpeed||The speed at which the player's head (the camera) moves | |HeadMoveSpeed||The speed at which the player's head (the camera) moves | ||
| Line 588: | Line 588: | ||
|GivePlayerControlDist||The distance at which the player regains control from the edge of the ladder | |GivePlayerControlDist||The distance at which the player regains control from the edge of the ladder | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MovePitchFactor|| | + | |MovePitchFactor||The amount to multiply camera pitch by when climbing a ledge |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MaxMovePitchSpeed|| | + | |MaxMovePitchSpeed||The maximum amount to change the pitch by when climbing a ledge |
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 00:59, 24 November 2024
This page lists entries within the game.cfg file found in /config and in full conversion mods. Warning: Some of the descriptions are missing and some are currently untested assumptions. WIP page.
Input
| Parameter | Functionality |
|---|---|
| MaxSmoothMousePos | The maximum amount of interpolated positions for mouse smoothing |
| PrevSmoothMousePosMul | The multiplier for the weight of smoothed mouse positions |
Sound
| Parameter | Functionality |
|---|---|
| InGameMusicvolume | Global volume for music |
Effects
| Parameter | Functionality |
|---|---|
| VoiceTextFontSize | Subtitle font size |
| VoiceTextRowWidth | Subtitle width limit before it breaks a new line |
Quest
Used to calculate the level completion percentage formerly seen when looking at a LevelDoor. The amount is still calculated, but the percentage is never displayed.
| Parameter | Functionality |
|---|---|
| QuestCompletionValue | The amount each quest contributes to the completion amount |
| ItemCompletionValue | The amount each item contributes to the completion amount |
| NoteCompletionValue | The amount each note contributes to the completion amount |
| DiaryCompletionValue | The amount each diary contributes to the completion amount |
| FlashbackCompletionValue | The amount each flashback contributes to the completion amount |
| ChestCompletionValue | The amount each chest contributes to the completion amount |
Saving
| Parameter | Functionality |
|---|---|
| MaxAutoSaves | Amount of maximum auto saves to store in user files |
Enemy
| Parameter | Functionality |
|---|---|
| EnemyDarknessGlowMaxDistance | Maximum distance from player that enemies glow in darkness |
Insanity
| Parameter | Functionality |
|---|---|
| EventsFile | Name of file to use for insanity events. Default: misc/main_sanity_events.cfg |
| MinTimeBetweenEvents | Minimum time until another insanity event can happen again |
| MaxEventSanity | Maximum sanity the player can have to experience insanity events (unused, MaxSanity_LongWait is used instead) |
| MaxSanity_LongWait | The maximum sanity to use the long delay between events |
| MaxSanity_MedWait | The maximum sanity to use the medium delay between events |
| MaxSanity_ShortWait | The maximum sanity to use the short delay between events |
| TimeBetween_LongWait | The long delay between events |
| TimeBetween_MedWait | The medium delay between events |
| TimeBetween_ShortWait | The short delay between events |
| MaxExamineSanity | The sanity below which ExamineAreas will display their "Insane" message (non-functional) |
| InsanityArea_CheckTimeMin | The minimum amount of time between InsanityArea collision checks |
| InsanityArea_CheckTimeMax | The maximum amount of time between InsanityArea collision checks |
Slime
As of version 1.5, additional slime types can be defined with additional sets of SlimeTypeX_ entries.
| SlimeType0_AttackSound | Sound played when attacked by a slime area |
| SlimeType0_AttackPS | Particles played when attacked by a slime area |
| SlimeType0_MinAttackDamage | Minimum damage a slime area can inflict |
| SlimeType0_MaxAttackDamage | Maximum damage a slime area can inflict |
| SlimeType0_ScreenShakeAmount | Amount of screen shake applied when hit by a slime area |
Player_General
| FOV | The "Field of View" of the player's camera |
| FarClipPlane | The distance from the camera past which to cut off rendering, for optimization |
| NearClipPlane | The distance from the camera before which to cut off rendering |
| FocusTextFont | The font used when displaying text in focus by the player (extension .fnt) |
| HeadSpinDamageSpeed | The speed at which the player's head spins when damaged |
| HeadSpinDeacc | The deacceleration to slow down head spin |
| MaxCameraSmoothAngles | Unused |
| TerrorSound | The sound played when chased by an enemy |
| TerrorIncSpeed | The speed that the terror meter volume increases |
| TerrorDecSpeed | The speed that the terror meter volume decreases |
| MaxPrevSpeedsSaved | The maximum amount of previous speeds to keep track of when calculating average speed |
| AutoKillYPos | The Y coordinate position in the level to automatically kill the player at if they pass |
| FlashbackRadialBlurSize | The size of the radial blur effect applied during flashbacks |
| FlashbackRadialBlurStartDist | The start distance of the radial blur during flashbacks |
| FlashbackWorldSoundVolume | The global sound level used during flashbacks |
| FlashbackMoveSpeedMul | The walk speed multiplier during flashbacks |
| FlashbackRunSpeedMul | The run speed multiplier during flashbacks |
| Death_HeightAdd | The height change of the camera during death |
| Death_HeightAddCrouch | The height change of the camera during death (while crouching) |
| Death_FadeTime | The fade out time during death |
| Death_MaxSanityGain | The maximum amount of sanity the player respawns with |
| Death_MaxHealthGain | The maximum amount of health the player respawns with |
| Death_MaxOilGain | The maximum amount of oil the player respawns with |
| Death_MinSanityGain | The minimum amount of sanity the player respawns with |
| Death_MinHealthGain | The minimum amount of health the player respawns with |
| Death_MinOilGain | The minimum amount of oil the player respawns with |
| Death_HeightAddSpeed | The speed of which the height change of the camera changes |
| Death_RollSpeed | The speed of camera roll when dying |
| Death_StartSound | The sound played when dying |
| Death_AwakenSound | The sound played when respawning |
| InsanityCollapse_HeightAddGoal | The height change of the camera during a sanity collapse |
| InsanityCollapse_HeightAddCollapseSpeed | The speed of which the camera change happens |
| InsanityCollapse_HeightAddAwakeSpeed | The speed of which the camera changes back to normal |
| InsanityCollapse_RollCollapseSpeed | The speed of which the camera rolls when collapsing |
| InsanityCollapse_RollAwakeSpeed | The speed of which the camera rolls back to normal |
| InsanityCollapse_AwakenSanity | The sanity the player is left with after awaking a sanity collapse |
| InsanityCollapse_SleepTime | The time the player is collapsed |
| InsanityCollapse_SleepSpeedMul | The speed multiplier while collapsed |
| InsanityCollapse_WakeUpSpeedMul | The speed multiplier while waking up |
| InsanityCollapse_StartSound | The sound played when collapsing |
| InsanityCollapse_AwakenSound | The sound played when awaking a collapse |
| InsanityCollapse_SleepLoopSound | The sound played while being collapsed |
| InsanityCollapse_SleepLoopSoundVolume | The sound volume while collapsed |
| InsanityCollapse_SleepRandomSound | Random sounds being played while collapsed |
| InsanityCollapse_SleepRandomMinTime | The minimum amount of time between a random sound |
| InsanityCollapse_SleepRandomMaxTime | The maximum amount of time between a random sound |
| Hurt_EffectStartHealth | At what health amount should damage effects start playing |
| Hurt_MinSpeedMul | Minimum speed multiplier while hurt |
| Hurt_MaxPantCount | The maximum duration of panting while hurt and standing still |
| Hurt_PantSpeed | The speed that the camera bobs when hurt panting |
| Hurt_PantSize | The amount that the camera bobs when hurt panting |
| HealthRegainSpeed | The amount of health regenerated per second |
| HealthRegainLimit | The maximum amount that health regenerates to |
| Hurt_NoiseAlpha | The amount of opacity for the noise effect when on low health |
| Hurt_NoiseFreq | The frequency of the noise effect |
| Hurt_NoiseColor | The color of the noise effect (red, green, blue, alpha) |
| SanityGain_Color | The color of the sanity boost effect (red, green, blue, alpha) |
| SanityGain_Sound | The sound played when given a sanity boost |
| SanityGain_FadeInTime | The time it takes to fade in a sanity boost |
| SanityGain_FadeOutTime | The time it takes to fade out a sanity boost |
| HandsRotationSmoothNum | The amount of intervals used when smoothing the player hand rotation |
| HandsPosAddMul | The multiplier for player hand position |
| FallDamageBounceSizeMul | The multiplier for camera bounce amount when taking fall damage |
| FallDamageBounceSpeedMul | The multiplier for camera bounce speed when taking fall damage |
| FallDamageSpeed_Min | The minimum amount of speed needed to receive minimum fall damage |
| FallDamage_Min | The minimum amount of damage received from minor falls |
| FallDamageSound_Min | The sound played when taking minimum fall damage |
| FallDamageSpeed_Med | The minimum amount of speed needed to receive medium fall damage |
| FallDamage_Med | The minimum amount of damage received from medium falls |
| FallDamageSound_Med | The sound played when taking medium fall damage |
| FallDamageSpeed_Max | The minimum amount of speed needed to receive maximum fall damage |
| FallDamage_Max | The minimum amount of damage received from major falls |
| FallDamageSound_Max | The sound played when taking maximum fall damage |
Player_Interaction
| GrabMaxForce | Maximum force applied to the held grab object |
| GrabMaxTorque | Maximum torque applied to the held grab object |
| GrabMaxAngularSpeed | Maximum angular speed for held grab object |
| GrabMinSlowPlayerMass | The minimum mass to slow the player when holding a grab object |
| GrabMaxSlowPlayerMass | The maximum mass to slow the player when holding a grab object |
| GrabMinSlowPlayerMul | The minimum multiplier to slow the player by when holding a grab object (scales with object mass) |
| GrabMaxLeaveAngularSpeed | The maximum angular speed to apply to a grab object when dropping it |
| GrabMaxLeaveLinearSpeed | The maximum linear speed to apply to a grab object when dropping it |
| PushMaxSpeedWalk | The maximum amount of force applied to a push object while walking |
| PushMaxSpeedRun | The maximum amount of force applied to a push object while running |
| PushMaxSpeedCrouch | The maximum amount of force applied to a push object while crouching |
| PushForceWalk | The amount of force applied to a push object while walking |
| PushForceRun | The amount of force applied to a push object while running |
| PushForceCrouch | The amount of force applied to a push object while crouching |
| PushYawRange | The range of the yaw limit when pushing |
| PushPitchMinRange | The minimum pitch range when pushing |
| PushPitchMaxRange | The maximum pitch range when pushing |
| PushMaxForce | Maximum amount of force applied when pushing |
| MoveToMouseAddFactor | The multiplier for the amount the mouse is moved by when moving a slide object, wheel, lever, or swing door |
| MoveMaxForce | Maximum amount of torque applied when moving a wheel, lever, or swing door |
| SlideMaxForce | Maximum amount of force applied to a slide object |
| Default_DefaultMaxFocusDist | The default maximum distance at which the player can focus objects from |
| Grab_DefaultMaxFocusDist | The default maximum distance at which the player can grab objects from |
| Push_DefaultMaxFocusDist | The default maximum distance at which the player can push objects from |
| Slide_DefaultMaxFocusDist | The default maximum distance at which the player can slide objects from |
| SwingDoor_DefaultMaxFocusDist | The default maximum distance at which the player can use a swing door from |
| Lever_DefaultMaxFocusDist | The default maximum distance at which the player can use a lever from |
| Wheel_DefaultMaxFocusDist | The default maximum distance at which the player can use a wheel from |
| Item_DefaultMaxFocusDist | The default maximum distance at which the player can use an item from |
| LevelDoor_DefaultMaxFocusDist | The default maximum distance at which the player can use a level door from |
| MultiSlider_DefaultMaxFocusDist | The default maximum distance at which the player can use a multi slider from |
| Commentary_MaxFocusDist | The maximum distance at which the player can activate a commentary icon from |
| Ladder_MaxFocusDist | The maximum distance at which the player can use a ladder from |
| Examine_MaxFocusDist | The maximum distance at which the player can focus an examine area from |
| Sign_MaxFocusDist | The maximum distance at which the player can focus a sign area from |
| ScriptArea_MaxFocusDist | The maximum distance at which the player can focus a script area from |
| MinUseItemDistance | The minimum distance an item can be used from |
Player_Body
| Mass | The mass of the player's body |
| Size | The size of the player's cylinder shape body |
| CrouchSize | the size of the player while crouching |
| GravityForce | The amount and direction of the gravitational pull (X, Y, Z) |
| CameraPosAdd | The position of the camera on the player (X, Y, Z) |
| CameraSmoothPosNum | The maximum amount of smoothed camera positions to keep track of |
| AccurateClimbing | Whether climbing on ladders should be accurate |
| MaxNoSlideSlopeAngle | Maximum angle of environment before the player starts sliding down |
| MaxPushMass | The maximum mass the player can push by the use of objects |
| PushForce | The force used when pushing by object collision |
| CharacterMaxPushMass | The maximum mass the player's body can push |
| CharacterPushForce | The force used when pushing by player collision. |
| MaxStepSize | The maximum size of the player's steps |
| MaxStepSizeInAir | The maximum step size while in the air |
| StepClimbSpeed | The speed at which the player's steps happen when climbing a ladder |
Player_Darkness
| MinLightLevel | The minimum level of light before the night vision is activated |
| RadiusAdd | The radius of the active night vision effect |
| AmbientLightMinLightLevel | The minimum light level for the night vision effect |
| AmbientLightRadius | The radius of the night vision effect |
| AmbientLightIntensity | The intensity of the night vision effect's light level |
| AmbientLightFadeInTime | The time it takes to fade in the full night vision effect |
| AmbientLightFadeOutTime | The time it takes to fade out from the full night vision effect |
| AmbientLightColor | The color for the night vision effect |
| LoopSoundFile | The sound file played and looped while in the darkness |
| LoopSoundVolume | The volume for the darkness sound |
| LoopSoundStartupTime | The time it takes for the darkness sound to start playing |
| LoopSoundFadeInSpeed | The time it takes for the darkness sound to fade in |
| LoopSoundFadeOutSpeed | The time it takes for the darkness sound to fade out |
| SanityLossPerSecond | The amount of sanity drained per second while in the darkness |
Player_Sanity
| HitZoomInSpeed | The zoom in speed of the sanity drain effect when hit for sanity damage |
| HitZoomOutSpeed | The zoom out speed of the sanity drain effect when hit for sanity damage |
| HitZoomInFOVMul | The field of view multiplier when zooming in |
| HitZoomInAspectMul | The aspect ratio multiplier when zooming in |
| SanityRegainSpeed | The speed for regaining sanity when in light |
| SanityRegainLimit | The maximum limit for automatically regaining sanity |
| SanityVeryLowLimit | The limit to determine very low sanity, below which adds pant sounds and image trails |
| SanityEffectsStart | The maximum amount of sanity before sanity effects can play |
| SanityWaveAlphaMul | The alpha multiplier for the wave effect during sanity drain |
| SanityWaveSpeedMul | The speed multiplier for the wave effect during sanity drain |
| CheckNearEnemyInterval | The frequency of the interval to check for nearby enemies |
| NearEnemyDecrease | The sanity decrease when looking at enemies |
| NearCritterDecrease | The sanity decrease when near critters (only used by CritterSpider) |
| StartSwayMaxSanity | The maximum amount of sanity before the swaying sanity effect plays |
| SwayMaxSavedPositions | The maximum amount of sway (pitch and yaw) positions to keep track of |
| SanityLowLimit | The amount of sanity below which is considered having low sanity |
| SanityLowLimitMaxTime | The duration that sanity must be low in order to be set to SanityLowNewSanityAmount |
| SanityLowNewSanityAmount | The amount to set sanity to after being low (below SanityLowLimit) for SanityLowLimitMaxTime seconds |
| LightLampMinSanityIncrease | The minimum sanity increase while in the light of the lantern |
| LightLampMaxSanityIncrease | The maximum sanity increase while in the light of the lantern |
Player_Lantern
The main properties of the lantern light actually come from a light entity attached to the lantern model itself, not the entries here.
| Parameter | Functionality |
|---|---|
| Color | The color of the lantern light (red, green, blue, alpha) |
| Radius | The radius of the lantern light 0.0001 by default, making it too small to be visible |
| Gobo | The gobo file for the lantern light |
| LocalOffset | The offset of the lantern light relative to the camera |
| TurnOnSound | The sound for enabling the lantern |
| TurnOffSound | The sound for disabling the lantern |
| OutOfOilSound | The sound for when the lantern is out of oil |
| DisabledSound | The sound for when the lantern is disabled |
| CastShadows | Whether the lantern light should cast shadows |
| LowerOilSpeed | The speed at which the oil is drained from the lantern |
| FadeLightOilAmount | The level of oil at which to fade the lantern light |
Player_Ladder
| Parameter | Functionality |
|---|---|
| UpSpeed | The speed the player climbs up the ladder |
| DownSpeed | The speed the player climbs down the ladder |
| StepLength | The length of each step in the ladder |
Player_Movement_Default
| ForwardAcc | The forwards acceleration speed |
| SidewayAcc | The sideways acceleration speed |
| ForwardDeacc | The forwards deacceleration speed |
| SidewayDeacc | The sideways deacceleration speed |
| ForwardOppositeDirAccMul | The acceleration speed when changing to the opposite direction while moving forwards |
| SidewayOppositeDirAccMul | The acceleration speed when changing to the opposite direction while moving sideways |
Player_Movement_Normal
| Parameter | Functionality |
|---|---|
| JumpSound | The sound played when jumping |
| CrouchSound | The sound played when crouching |
| StandSound | The sound played when un-crouching |
| MaxForwardSpeed | The maximum speed when walking forwards |
| MaxBackwardSpeed | The maximum speed when walking backwards |
| MaxSidwaySpeed | The maximum speed when walking sideways |
| RunForwardMul | The forwards running multiplier |
| RunBackwardMul | The backwards running multiplier |
| RunSidewayMul | The sideways running multiplier |
| CrouchForwardMul | The multiplier for crouching forwards |
| CrouchBackwardMul | The multiplier for crouching backwards |
| CrouchSidewayMul | The multiplier for crouching sideways |
| InAirForwardMul | The multiplier for moving forwards while in mid-air |
| InAirBackwardMul | The multiplier for moving backwards while in mid-air |
| InAirSidewayMul | The multiplier for moving sideways while in mid-air |
| MaxJumpCount | The maximum amount of time the jump button can be held down before jumping is stopped |
| JumpStartForce | The force applied when jumping |
| JumpCrouchStartForce | The force applied when crouch jumping |
| CrouchBobMax | The maximum amount of camera bobbing while crouching |
| WalkBobMax | The maximum amount of camera bobbing while walking |
| RunBobMax | The maximum amount of camera bobbing while running |
| CrouchMinBobSpeed | The minimum speed of bobbing while crouching |
| CrouchMaxBobSpeed | The maximum speed of bobbing while crouching |
| WalkMinBobSpeed | The minimum speed of bobbing while walking |
| WalkMaxBobSpeed | The maximum speed of bobbing while walking |
| RunMinBobSpeed | The minimum speed of bobbing while running |
| RunMaxBobSpeed | The maximum speed of bobbing while running |
| GroundBounceSize | The amount to bounce the camera when hitting the ground after falling |
| GroundBounceSpeed | The speed at which the camera bounces when hitting the ground after falling |
| MinHitGroundBounceSpeed | The minimum falling speed to do a ground bounce on landing |
Player_Movement_ClimbLedge
| Parameter | Functionality |
|---|---|
| CheckUpdatesPerSecond | The amount of updates per second while climbing |
| ClimbLedgeCheckDistForward | The distance forward of the player to start the ledge check |
| ClimbLedgeCheckDistFromTop | The distance above the player's feet to start the ledge check |
| ClimbLedgeCheckDistTopToEnd | The distance to the end position of the ledge check |
| CheckMaxPushDist | The maximum distance to move the player when climbing a ledge |
| HeadMoveSpeed | The speed at which the player's head (the camera) moves |
| HeadMoveSlowdownDist | The distance where the head starts slowing down |
| GivePlayerControlDist | The distance at which the player regains control from the edge of the ladder |
| MovePitchFactor | The amount to multiply camera pitch by when climbing a ledge |
| MaxMovePitchSpeed | The maximum amount to change the pitch by when climbing a ledge |